Criteria or Specific Requirement:
[…] Recommendation: BDO recommends that the Organization establish a comprehensive system for
retaining submission records, including timestamps and confirmation receipts, to ensure all future
FFATA report submissions are verifiable.
Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with the finding and recommendations set forth
within and has developed a corrective action plan to address the instances of noncompliance
identified and lapses in prescribed internal controls.
2024-001 Internal Control over Compliance and Compliance with Reporting
Criteria: CFR Section §200.328(c) states in part: “The recipient or subrecipient must submit financial
reports as required by the Federal award. Reports submitted annually by the recipient or
subrecipient must be due no later than 90 calendar days after the reporting period. Reports
submitted quarterly or semiannually must be due no later than 30 calendar days after the reporting
period.”
Condition: The internal controls implemented to ensure the timely submission of the quarterly
financial report and quarterly performance report within 30 days after the end of the reporting
period did not function as intended. During our testing of reporting compliance, BDO noted that the