FINDING 2024-003
[…] Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . ."
7 CFR 1780.47 states in part:
"(a) Borrowers are required to provide RUS an annual audit or financial statements. . . .
(e) Borrowers exempt from audits. All borrowers who are exempt from audits, will, within 60
days following the end of each fiscal year, furnish the RUS with annual financial statements,
consisting of a verification of the organization's balance sheet and statement of income and
expense by an appropriate official of the organization. Forms RD 442-2, 'Statement of Budget,
Income and Equity,' and 442-3 may be used.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
22
TOWN OF PAOLI
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(f) Management reports. These reports will furnish management with a means of evaluating
prior decisions and serve as a basis for planning future operations and financial strategies. In
those cases where revenues from multiple sources are pledged as security for an RUS loan,
two reports will be required; one for the project being financed by RUS and one combining the
entire operation of the borrower. In those cases where RUS loans are secured by general
obligation bonds or assessments and the borrower combines revenues from all sources, one
management report combining all such revenues is acceptable. The following management
data will be submitted by the borrower to the processing office. These reports at a minimum
will include a balance sheet and income and expense statement. . . .
(2) Annual management reports. Prior to the beginning of each fiscal year the following
will be submitted to the processing office. (If Form RD 442-2 is used as the annual
management report, enter data in column three only of Schedule 1, and complete all
of Schedule 2.)
(i) Two copies of the management reports and proposed 'Annual Budget'.
(ii) Financial information may be reported on Form RD 442-2 which includes Schedule
1, 'Statement of Budget, Income and Equity' and Schedule 2, 'Projected Cash Flow' or
information in similar format.
(iii) A copy of the rate schedule in effect at the time of submission. . . ."
Cause