Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] 29 CFR Section 97.20(b)(2), Accounting records. “Grantees and sub grantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income.”
Per 45 CFR Section 1356.30(b), “The Title IV-E agency may not approve or license any prospective foster or adoptive parent, nor may the Title IV-E agency claim Federal Financial Participation (FFP) for any foster care maintenance or adoption assistance payment made on behalf of a child placed in a foster home operated under the auspices of a child placing agency or on behalf of a child placed in an adoptive home through a private adoption agency, if the Title IV-E agency finds that, based on a criminal records check conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the prospective foster or adoptive parent has been convicted of a felony involving:
(1) Child abuse or neglect;
(2) Spousal abuse;
(3) A crime against a child or children (including child pornography); or,
(4) A crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, but not including other physical assault or battery.”
Per 45 CFR Section 1356.30(f), "In order for a childcare institution to be eligible for Title IV-E funding, the licensing file for the institution must contain documentation which verifies that safety considerations with respect to the staff of the institution have been addressed.”