Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] A State may propose an alternative method of determining self-employment hours as part of its Work Verification Plan. (e) A State may count supervised homework time and up to one hour of unsupervised homework time for each hour of class time. Total homework time counted for participation cannot exceed the hours required or advised by a particular educational program.”
Per 45 CFR Section 261.61 (a), “A State must support each individual’s hours of participation with documentation in the case file. In accordance with Section 261.62, a State must describe in its Work Verification Plan the documentation it uses to verify hours of participation in each activity.”
According to the DC State Verification Plan, the D.C. Department of Human Services (DHS), Department of Human Services Monitoring Unit reviews and audits all documentation submitted by vendors reflecting the activities of recipients in TANF Employment program.