Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] The Monitoring Unit completes this audit process to determine if sufficient documentation exists to substantiate reported time and attendance data, to warrant a payment to TANF Employment program vendors, and submission of countable hours for federal reporting purposes. The District projects hours of participation in unsubsidized, self-employment for six months or until the recipient's next scheduled recertification, whichever is sooner.
Per 45 CFR Section 265.7 (a)-(c), “Each State’s quarterly reports (the TANF Data Report, the TANF Financial Report (or Territorial Financial Report), and the SSP-MOE Data Report) must be complete and accurate and filed by the due date.”
For disaggregated data report, ‘a complete and accurate report’ means that: