Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] (1) Child abuse or neglect;
(2) Spousal abuse;
(3) A crime against a child or children (including child pornography); or,
(4) A crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, but not including other physical assault or battery.”
Per 45 CFR Section 1356.30(f), "In order for a childcare institution to be eligible for Title IV-E funding, the licensing file for the institution must contain documentation which verifies that safety considerations with respect to the staff of the institution have been addressed.”
Furthermore, per 45 CFR Section 1356.21(a), “Statutory and regulatory requirements of the Federal foster care program, To implement the foster care maintenance payments program provisions of the Title IV-E plan and to be eligible to receive FFP for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a Title IV-E agency must meet the requirements of this section, 45 CFR 1356.22, 45 CFR 1356.30, and Parts 472, 475(1), 475(4), 475(5), 475(6).”