Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] Program:
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF)
ALN: 93.558
Award #: Various
Award Year: 10/01/2023 – 09/30/2024
Government Department/Agency:
Department of Human Services (DHS)/Economic Security Administration (ESA)
Criteria - The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR Section 200.303 requires that non-Federal entities receiving Federal awards (i.e., auditee management) establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with Federal statues, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
Per 45 CFR Section 261.14 (a) and (b) “(a) If an individual refuses to engage in work required under section 407 of the Act, the State must reduce or terminate the amount of assistance payable to the family, subject to any good cause or other exceptions the State may establish. Such a reduction is governed by the provisions of Section 261.16. The State must, at a minimum, reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata with respect to any period during the month in which the individual refuses to work. The State may impose a greater reduction, including terminating assistance.”
Condition – During our testing of Special Tests and Provisions – Penalty for Refusal to Work, we selected a sample of 60 cases in fiscal year 2024 to test DHS’ compliance with specified requirements.