Finding Number: 2024-001
[…] Program:
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF)
ALN: 93.558
Award #: Various
Award Year: 10/01/2023 – 09/30/2024
Government Department/Agency:
Department of Human Services (DHS)/Economic Security Administration (ESA)
Criteria - The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR Section 200.303 requires that non-Federal entities receiving Federal awards (i.e., auditee management) establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with Federal statues, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
Per 45 CFR Section 261.15 “Can a family be penalized if a parent refuses to work because he or she cannot find child care? (a) No, the State may not reduce or terminate assistance based on an individual’s refusal to engage in required work if the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child under age six who has a demonstrated inability to obtain needed child care, as specified at Section 261.56.”
Per 45 CFR Section 261.16 “Does the imposition of a penalty affect an individual’s work requirement?