Finding 2024-001 Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA) Reporting
[…] These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in “Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government” issued by the comptroller General of the United States and the “Internal Control Integrated Framework”, issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).”
Uniform Guidance 2 CFR Section 200.320 (a)(2) states regarding the applicability of simplified acquisition procedures: “The aggregate dollar amount of the procurement transaction is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. If simplified acquisition procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources. Unless specified by the Federal agency, the recipient or subrecipient may exercise judgment in determining what number is adequate. “