Audit 360281
[…] Recommendation: We recommend the Authority review the flat rents and adopt according to the flat rent regulations on an annual basis. The Authority should review HUD Notice PIH 2021-27 for the updated procedures on flat rents and exemptions and to implement accordingly. View of Responsible Official: Management agrees with the Finding.
Criteria – The Agency is required to follow OMB Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards contained in 2CFR Chapter I and Chapter II. One of the general criteria contained in §200.403, costs must be “necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal Award and be allocable thereto under these principles”. Condition – The Agency has a contract to purchase bulk cable services and is required to pass these costs to the tenants who are the users of the service. During our audit we noted the Agency did not have the fees charged to the tenants high enough to cover the cost incurred for the service.