Assistance Listing Number and Title: 10.558 Child and Adult Care Food Program
[…] Auditor’s Remarks
We appreciate CCS’s commitment to comply with federal regulations. CCS stated we found it had not established a formal structure for program governance to oversee the legal and fiscal responsibilities of the Head Start program. This is not an assertion made in the finding. However, we do disagree on CCS’s interpretation of the regulations and its conclusion that CCS is compliant.
Training Requirements
In its response, CCS references training requirements in 45 CFR 1301 and 1305. However, our finding references 45 CFR 1302.12(m), which is clear in stating “a program must train all governing body, policy council, management, and staff who determine eligibility on applicable federal regulations and program policies and procedures.” The BOT and policy council are integral in determining eligibility requirements and developing program policies and procedures for the Head Start program at CCS. We disagree that the CCS’s BOT liaison model fulfills these requirements.