Assistance Listing Number and Title: 10.558 Child and Adult Care Food Program
[…] (1) The State agency charged with the administration of the State law shall establish and utilize a system of profiling all new claimants for regular compensation that –
(A) Identifies which claimants will be likely to exhaust regular compensation and will need job search assistance services to make a successful transition to new employment;
(B) Refers claimants identified pursuant to subparagraph (A) to reemployment services, such as job search assistance services; available under any State or Federal law;
Revised Code of Washington (RCW), Title 50, Unemployment Compensation, Section 50.20.011, Profiling system to identify individuals likely to exhaust benefits – Confidentiality of information – Penalty, states in part:
1. The commissioner shall establish and use a profiling system for new claimants for regular compensation under this title that identifies permanently separated workers who are likely to exhaust regular compensation and will need job search assistance services to make a successful transition to new employment. The profiling system shall use a combination of individual characteristics and labor market information to assign each individual a unique probability of benefit exhaustion. Individuals identified as likely to exhaust benefits shall be referred to reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, to the extent such services are available at public expense.
2. The profiling system shall include collection and review of follow-up information relating to the services received by individuals under this section and the employment outcomes for the individuals following receipt of the services. The information shall be used in making profiling identifications.
Washington State Employment Security Department, Wagner-Peyser Employment Service Policy 4050, Reemployment Services and Eligibility Assessments (RESEA) program, states in part:
3. Policy:
A. Staff Training requirements for RESEA Services