STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] DHS has adopted formalized licensure and health and safety policies and procedures designed to ensure compliance with 45 CFR §98.41, Health and safety requirements.
In addition to OCC provider case file reviews in fiscal 2024, the Office of the Auditor General conducted site visits to a sample of Family Child Care (FCC) and Child Care Center (CCC) providers in connection with an ongoing performance audit of Child Care health and safety standards.
Criteria: 45 CFR §98.41, Health and safety requirements state that “(a) Each Lead Agency shall certify that there are in effect, within the State (or other area served by the Lead Agency), under State, local or tribal law, requirements (appropriate to provider setting and age of children served) that are designed, implemented, and enforced to protect the health and safety of children. Such requirements must be applicable to child care providers of services for which assistance is provided under this part.” 45 CFR §98.41 details the minimum health and safety topics that need to be covered by State Child Care rules and regulations.