STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] Compliance Requirement: Subrecipient Monitoring
SUBRECIPIENT MONITORING
Controls were not in place to ensure adequate monitoring of subrecipients throughout the fiscal year.
Background: RIEMA, as the direct recipient agency of Public Assistance grants provided by FEMA, disburses pass-through awards to various subrecipients for their respective cost reimbursements. These cost reimbursement awards are required to be reported on the State’s Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards and accordingly are subject to the subrecipient monitoring requirements of the Uniform Guidance.
Criteria: 2 CFR §200.332(d) “Requirements for pass-through entities” requires that all pass-through entities must “monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” That monitoring must include (1) reviewing financial and performance reports, (2) following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through