STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] MEDICAID CLUSTER – 93.775, 93.777, 93.778
Federal Awarding Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
Federal Award Fiscal Years: 2023; 2024
Federal Award Number: 2305RI5MAP; 2405RI5MAP
Administered by: Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS)
Compliance Requirement: Eligibility
MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY QUALITY CONTROL
EOHHS did not comply with 42 CFR §431.812(a) requiring the conduction of the Medicaid Eligibility Quality Control (MEQC) process to function independently from the personnel that are responsible for eligibility determination processes.
Criteria: 42 CFR §431.812(a), Review Procedures – General Requirements, Internal controls, requires the State “to conduct a MEQC pilot during the 2 years between required PERM cycles in accordance with the approved pilot planning document specified in §431.814, as well as other instructions established by CMS. The agency and personnel responsible for the development, direction, implementation, and evaluation of the MEQC reviews and associated activities, must be functionally and physically separate from the State agencies and personnel that are responsible for Medicaid and CHIP policy and operations, including eligibility determinations.”