STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] Background: RIDOH has built and implemented a complex time-reporting system using internal worksheets for employees to allocate time spent on various activities during the pay periods. Reconciliations of the hours worked versus the hours charged to the State’s payroll and accounting systems are performed quarterly. Recorded amounts are adjusted accordingly to ensure charges to the federal programs are consistent with actual time worked on the various programs.
Criteria: 45 CFR §75.430(i)(1) and 2 CFR §200.430(g)(1) require that “Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.”
Condition: Our review of personnel costs identified the following control deficiencies pertaining to the allowability of personnel expenditures:
• Amounts allocated to federal programs for personnel costs were not consistently supported by properly signed and reviewed timesheets.