STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] MEDICAID CLUSTER – 93.775, 93.777, 93.778
Federal Awarding Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
Federal Award Fiscal Years: 2023; 2024
Federal Award Number: 2305RI5MAP; 2405RI5MAP
Administered by: Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS)
Compliance Requirement: Special Tests and Provision – Provider Eligibility
PROVIDER ELIGIBILITY
Controls over the screening, enrollment, and revalidation of providers within the Medicaid program should be improved to ensure compliance with federal requirements relating to provider eligibility.
Criteria: 42 CFR §455.410, Enrollment and screening of providers, requires:
(a) The State Medicaid agency must require all enrolled providers to be screened under this subpart.
(b) The State Medicaid agency must require all ordering or referring physicians or other professionals providing services under the State plan or under a waiver of the plan to be enrolled as participating providers.
(c) The State Medicaid agency may rely on the results of the provider screening performed by any of the following:
(1) Medicare contractors.
(2) Medicaid agencies or Children's Health Insurance Programs of other States.
(d) The State Medicaid agency must allow enrollment of all Medicare-enrolled providers and suppliers for purposes of processing claims to determine Medicare cost-sharing (as defined in section 1905(p)(3) of the Act) if the providers or suppliers meet all Federal Medicaid enrollment requirements, including, but not limited to, all applicable provisions of 42 CFR part 455, subparts B and E. This paragraph (d) applies even if the Medicare-enrolled provider or supplier is of a type not recognized by the State Medicaid Agency.
42 CFR §455.412, Verification of provider licenses, requires that the State Medicaid agency (SMA) must:
(a) Have a method for verifying that any provider purporting to be licensed in accordance with the laws of any State is licensed by such State.