STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] MEDICAID CLUSTER – 93.775, 93.777, 93.778
Federal Awarding Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
Federal Award Fiscal Years: 2023; 2024
Federal Award Number: 2305RI5MAP; 2405RI5MAP
Administered by: Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS)
Compliance Requirement: Special Tests and Provision – Managed Care Financial Audit
MANAGED CARE FINANCIAL AUDIT
The State is not currently in compliance with federal requirements to obtain audited financial reports from its managed care organizations (MCO) in accordance with 42 CFR §438.3(m).
Criteria: Federal regulations require States to comply with the following contract and program integrity safeguards when administering Medicaid managed care programs:
• 42 CFR §438.3(m) Audited financial reports. “The contract must require MCOs, PIHPs, and PAHPs to submit audited financial reports specific to the Medicaid contract on an annual basis. The audit must be conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and generally accepted auditing standards.”
• 42 CFR §438.602(e) Periodic audits.