STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] Monitoring procedures were not in place to ensure adequate documentation was obtained regarding the use of payment advances.
Background: The Pandemic Recovery Office, as the administering agency of the State Fiscal Recovery Fund, executes memoranda of understanding with the various departments and agencies to conduct projects under the allowable uses of the program. The departments and agencies then often execute subawards within the scope of the specific project.
Criteria: 2 CFR §200.332(d) “Requirements for pass-through entities” requires that all pass-through entities must “monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved.” That monitoring must include (1) reviewing financial and performance reports, (2) following up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through