STATEWIDE CASH MANAGEMENT
[…] 42 CFR §455.412, Verification of provider licenses, requires that the State Medicaid agency (SMA) must:
(a) Have a method for verifying that any provider purporting to be licensed in accordance with the laws of any State is licensed by such State.
(b) Confirm that the provider's license has not expired and that there are no current limitations on the provider's license.
42 CFR §455.436, Federal database checks, requires that the State Medicaid agency must do all of the following:
(a) Confirm the identity and determine the exclusion status of providers and any person with an ownership or control interest or who is an agent or managing employee of the provider through routine checks of Federal databases.
(b) Check the Social Security Administration's Death Master File, the National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), the List of Excluded Individuals/Entities (LEIE), the Excluded Parties List System (EPLS), and any such other databases as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c) (1) Consult appropriate databases to confirm identity upon enrollment and reenrollment; and (2) check the LEIE and EPLS no less frequently than monthly.
42 CFR §488.330, Certification of compliance or noncompliance, (f) Provider Agreements, requires CMS or the Medicaid agency may execute a provider agreement when a prospective provider is in substantial compliance with all the requirements for participation for a SNF or NF, respectively.