Audit 352105
[…] Short-term (such as one or two months) fluctuations between workload categories do not need to be considered as long as the distribution of salaries and wages is reasonable over the longer term; and (C) The recipient's or subrecipient's system of internal controls includes processes to perform periodic after-the-fact reviews of interim charges made to a Federal award based on budget estimates. All necessary adjustments must be made so that the final amount charged to the Federal award is accurate, allowable, and properly allocated.” Per 2 CFR §200.465 Rental Costs of Real Property and Equipment: (b) “Rental costs under ‘sale and lease back’ arrangements are allowable only up to the amount that would have been allowed if the recipient or subrecipient had continued to own the property. This amount would include expenses such as depreciation, maintenance, taxes, and insurance. (c) Rental costs under “less-than-arm's-length” leases are allowable only up to the amount described in paragraph (b) of this section.