Context: During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, the program expended $9,608,301 (excluding food expenditures).
[…] Views of Responsible Officials: Client agrees with finding, and the unabridged version of their response can be found in the Corrective Action Plan issued by the Department.
Criteria: 42 USC 300x-9c states that “a state shall expend not less than 10 percent of grant funds for carrying out evidence-based programs that address the needs of individuals with early serious mental illness, including psychotic disorders, regardless of the age of the individual at onset.”
42 USC 300x states that “a state shall expend at least 5 percent of grant funds to support evidence-based programs that address the crisis care needs of individuals with serious mental illnesses (SMI) and children with serious emotional disturbances (SED), which may include individuals experiencing mental health crises demonstrating serious mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, as applicable.
Condition: We noted that the earmarking requirement was not met.
Context: The State shall expend not less than 10 percent of grant funds for carrying out evidence-based programs that address the needs of individuals with early serious mental illness, including psychotic disorders, regardless of the age of the individual at onset. Evidence-based programs are interventions that are guided by the best research evidence with practice-based expertise, cultural competence, and the values of the persons receiving the services that promote individual-level or population-level outcomes. Instead of expending 10 percent of the amount received for a fiscal year, a state may elect to expend not less than 20 percent of such amount by the end of the succeeding fiscal year.
During the audit, we noted that the program expended $145,953 of grant funds for carrying out evidence-based programs, which was $629,057 less than the required amount.