Audit 351885
[…] De Minimis Rate Used: N Rate Explanation: The Department has elected not to use the 10-percent de minimus indirect cost rate allowed under the Uniform Guidance. The Department also receives noncash awards for the Immunization Cooperative Agreements Program. The Department expended approximately $3,800,000 in vaccines for the Immunization Cooperative Agreements Program for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024.

Finding Details

Criteria: The federal award program noted above is not subject to the Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act agreement and, as such, is subject to 2 CFR 200.305(b), which states: “The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the non-Federal entity for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The non-Federal entity must make timely payment to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.” 2 CFR section 200.303 requires that non-federal entities receiving federal awards establish and maintain internal control over the federal awards that provides reasonable assurance that the non-federal entity is managing the federal awards in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and