FINDING 2024-003
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
34 CFR 76.700 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall comply with § 76.500, the State plan,
applicable statutes, regulations, and approved applications, and shall use Federal funds in accordance with
those statutes, regulations, plan, and applications."
Cause
The internal control system over the Allowable Costs/Cost Principles compliance requirement was
not effective in preventing or detecting the overpayment of employees.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
33
HUNTINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS