FINDING 2024-002
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards:
(a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be
allocable thereto under these principles.
(b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the Federal
award as to types or amount of cost items. . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The recipient's and subrecipient's financial management system must provide for the
following: . . .
(7) Written procedures for determining the allowability of costs in accordance with subpart
E of this part and the terms and conditions of the Federal award."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity
records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date