2024-001. Allowable Costs/Cost Principles: Compensation – Personal Services
[…] United States Department of Education, Passed Through New York State, Department of Education:
Special Education Cluster
Special Education Grants to States: IDEA Part B ALN: 84.027
Special Education Grants to States: IDEA 611 ARP Allocations ALN: 84.027X
Special Education Preschool Grants: IDEA Preschool ALN: 84.173
Special Education Preschool Grants: IDEA 619 ARP Allocations ALN: 84.173X
Criteria: Salaries and wages charged to federal awards must be supported by documentation prescribed by the Uniform Guidance at Subpart E, 2 CFR §200.430.
Condition: Subpart E, 2 CFR §200.430 of the Uniform Guidance requires that charges to “Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed.” The documentation should support the distribution of the employee's compensation among specific activities if the employee works on more than one federal award, or a federal award and non-federal award.