Audit 348989
[…] This system did include the required federal parameters to satisfy the property record requirements; however, equipment, totaling $220,149, was not added to this record. Additionally, one equipment item added to the Destiny system for a stander had discrepancies. It was listed at a purchase price of $3,059 and an acquisition date of June 23, 2023. The School Corporation's capital asset listed it at $7,430 with an acquisition date of January 30, 2024. The lack of effective internal controls and noncompliance were systemic issues throughout the audit period. Criteria 2 CFR 200.303 states in part: "The non-Federal entity must: (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ." 2 CFR 200.313(d)(1) states: "Property records must be maintained that include a description of the property, a serial number or other identification number, the source of funding for the property (including the FAIN), who holds title, the acquisition date, and cost of the property,