Audit 348618
[…] CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the program." 2 CFR 200.334 states in part: "Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for the Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annual, from the date of submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient. . . ." 34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program requirements." Cause According to the School Corporation, these issues were due to the reporting differences of how the annual expenditure report categories are different than the annual Data Collection reports.