Information on the federal program:
[…] should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government'
issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the ‘Internal Control Integrated Framework’,
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in
accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328 Financial reporting . . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states:
"A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format that assists the State in
complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities under the
program."
Condition: An effective internal control system was not in place at the School Corporation in order to
ensure compliance with requirements related to the grant agreement and the Reporting compliance
requirements.