Audit 346904
[…] Our audit testing disclosed that PDOA did not perform subrecipient monitoring on any of the subrecipients during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024. The Aging Cluster subrecipients received $71.6 million out of Aging Cluster Program expenditures totaling $75.9 million reported on the Schedule of Expenditures of Federal Awards (SEFA). Criteria: 45 CFR Section 1321.9 State agency policies and procedures, states in part: (a) The State agency on aging shall develop policies and procedures governing all aspects of programs operated as set forth in this part… The State agency is responsible for implementing, monitoring, and enforcing policies and procedures, where: (1) The policies and procedures developed by the State agency shall address how the State agency will monitor the programmatic and fiscal performance of all programs and activities initiated under this part for compliance with all requirements, and for quality and effectiveness. 45 CFR Section 75.352, Requirements for pass-through entities, states: (d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include: (1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity. (2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means. (3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity… Finding 2024 – 003: (continued) (e) Depending upon the pass-through entity's assessment of risk posed by the subrecipient (as described in paragraph (b) of this section), the following monitoring tools may be useful for the pass-through entity to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals: (1) Providing subrecipients with training and technical assistance on program-related matters; and (2) Performing on-site reviews of the subrecipient's program operations; (3) Arranging for agreed-upon-procedures engagements as described in §75.425 (Audit