Audit 346904
[…] As part of our testing of subrecipient monitoring, we selected 16 subrecipients out of 95 reviews conducted during the audit period to test PDA’s monitoring procedures. We also evaluated that PDA performed monitoring reviews within the required time periods. Our testing disclosed that PDA performed annual reviews for at least 25 percent of subrecipients but failed to monitor 47 out of a population of 94 TEFAP soup kitchen subrecipients in the required four-year review period. Criteria: 7 CFR Section 251.10 (e) (2) regarding TEFAP state monitoring system states: Unless specific exceptions are approved in writing by FNS, the State agency monitoring system must include: (i) An annual review of at least 25 percent of all eligible recipient agencies which have signed an agreement with the State agency pursuant to § 251.2(c), provided that each such agency must be reviewed no less frequently than once every four years; and (ii) An annual review of one-tenth or 20, whichever is fewer, of all eligible recipient agencies which receive TEFAP commodities and/or administrative funds pursuant to an agreement with another eligible recipient agency. Reviews must be conducted, to the maximum extent feasible, simultaneously with actual distribution of commodities and/or meal service, and eligibility determinations, if applicable. State agencies must develop a system for selecting eligible recipient agencies for review that ensures deficiencies in program administration are detected and resolved in an effective and efficient manner. Finding 2024 – 005: (continued) 7 CFR Section 247.34 (a) regarding CSFP management reviews states: The State agency must establish a management review system to ensure that local agencies, subdistributing agencies, and other agencies conducting program activities meet program requirements and