Audit 346904
[…] (1) EBT cards shall be considered accountable documents. The State agency shall provide the following minimum security and control procedures for these documents: i. Secure storage; ii. Access limited to authorized personnel; iii. Bulk inventory control records; iv. Subsequent control records maintained through the point of issuance or use; and v. Periodic review and validation of inventory controls and records by parties not otherwise involved in maintaining control records. 45 CFR Section 75.302 applicable to TANF states: (b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following (see also §75.361, 75.362, 75.363, 75.364, and 75.365): (4) Effective control over, and accountability for, all funds, property, and other assets. The non-Federal entity must adequately safeguard all assets and assure that they are used solely for authorized purposes. See §75.303. Management Directive 325.12, Amended – Standards for Enterprise Risk Management in Commonwealth Agencies, adopted the internal control framework outlined in the United States Government Accountability Office’s Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government (Green Book).