Audit 346904
[…] This standard is met if the cost satisfies any of the following criteria: Finding 2024 ¬– 006: (continued) (1) Is incurred specifically for the Federal award; (2) Benefits both the Federal award and other work of the recipient or subrecipient and can be distributed in proportions that may be approximated using reasonable methods; or (3) Is necessary to the overall operation of the recipient or subrecipient and is assignable in part to the Federal award in accordance with these cost principles. 2 CFR Section 200.406, Applicable credits, states: (a) Applicable credits refer to transactions that offset or reduce direct or indirect costs allocable to a Federal award. Examples of such transactions are purchase discounts, rebates or allowances, recoveries or indemnities on losses, insurance refunds or rebates, and adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges. To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the recipient or subrecipient relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate. Cause: DOH was not aware of the overcharges at the time of grant closeout. Management subsequently became aware of the costs and credited the federal grant expenditures but did not recognize the FNS-798 report needed adjusted to facilitate the return of the federal funds.