FINDING 2024-003
[…] non-Federal entities must include a provision for compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act
(40 U.S.C. 3141-3144, and 3146-3148) as supplemented by Department of Labor
regulations (29 CFR Part 5, 'Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts
Covering Federally Financed and Assisted Construction'). In accordance with the
statute, contractors must be required to pay wages to laborers and mechanics at a rate
not less than the prevailing wages specified in a wage determination made by the
Secretary of Labor. In addition, contractors must be required to pay wages not less
than once a week. . . ."
29 CFR 5.5 (a)(3)(ii)(A) states in part:
". . . The contractor or subcontractor must submit weekly for each week in which any DBA- or
Related Acts-covered work is performed, certified payrolls to the (write in name of appropriate
federal agency) if the agency is a party to the contract, but if the agency is not such a party,
the contractor will submit the payrolls to the applicant, sponsor, or owner, or other entity, as the
case may be, for transmission to the (write in name of agency). . . ."
Cause
The School Corporation had not established a system of internal controls that would have ensured
compliance or that the required clause was included in the contracts for the Special Tests and Provisions -
Wage Rate Requirements compliance requirement.