FINDING 2024-001
[…] During 2023-2024, the Cooperative had
three vendors which exceeded the SAT and all three vendors were tested. The Cooperative did not obtain
sealed bids or competitive proposals, nor was a circumstance met that would have allowed for a
noncompetitive procurement for the purchases. The total dollar amount spent with all three vendors was
$1,417,349.
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
17
HANOVER COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were systemic issues limited to 2023-2024.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following