FINDING 2024-001
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person, or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Cause
The School Corporation's process was to check for SAM Exclusions and attach the search results
to the accounts payable voucher. However, the SAM exclusion check process was not properly