FINDING 2024-001
[…] or adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person.
A population of three covered transactions for non-food purchases that equaled or exceeded
$25,000 paid from the School Lunch fund were identified. All three transactions, totaling $226,565, were
tested; however, the School Corporation did not verify the suspension and debarment status prior to
entering into the contracts.
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were isolated to nonfood purchases.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or