FINDING 2024-001
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a
Federal award or sub-award.
(a) Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT),
as defined in § 200.1, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal
procurement methods are not required. The non-Federal entity may use informal
procurement methods to expedite the completion of its transactions and minimize the
associated administrative burden and cost. The informal methods used for procurement
of property or services at or below the SAT include: . . .
(b) Formal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal financial assistance award exceeds the SAT, or a lower threshold
established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement methods are required. Formal
procurement methods require following documented procedures. Formal procurement
methods also require public advertising unless a non-competitive procurement can be used
in accordance with § 200.319 or paragraph (c) of this section. The following formal
methods of procurement are used for procurement of property or services above the
simplified acquisition threshold or a value below the simplified acquisition threshold the
non-Federal entity determines to be appropriate: . . .
(1) Sealed bids. A procurement method in which bids are publicly solicited and a firm
fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder
whose bid, conforming with all the material terms and conditions of the invitation
for bids, is the lowest in price. The sealed bids method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions. . . .
(2) Proposals. A procurement method in which either a fixed price or costreimbursement