FINDING 2024-001
[…] The nonpublic proportionate share expenditures were determined by applying a percentage to the
nonpublic school budgeted expenditures. Beginning in September 2022, the Cooperative began tracking
expenditures by member school for the nonpublic services. As such, we were unable to identify if the
minimum amount per the grant award was expended and properly reported to the IDOE from the beginning
of the grant awards through September 2022, as required.
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance was isolated to 22611-043-PN01,
2611-043-ARP, and 22619-043-ARP grant awards.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.403 states in part:
"Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria
in order to be allowable under Federal awards: . . .
(g) Be adequately documented. . . ."