FINDING 2024-003
[…] (a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
29 CFR 5.5 states in part:
"(a) The Agency head will cause or require the contracting officer to require the contracting
officer to insert in full, or (for contracts covered by the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(48 CFR chapter 1)) by reference, in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered into for
the actual construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of a public
building or public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in
accordance with guarantees of a Federal agency or financed from funds obtained by pledge of
any contract of a Federal agency to make a loan, grant or annual contribution (except where a
different meaning is expressly indicated), and which is subject to the labor standards provisions
of any of the laws referenced by § 5.1, the following clauses. . . .
(1) Minimum wages.
(i) All laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work (or
otherwise working in construction or development of the project under a development
statute), will be paid unconditionally and not less often than once a week, and without
subsequent deduction or rebate on any account (except such payroll deductions as
are permitted by regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act
(29 CFR part 3)), the full amount of basic hourly wages and bona fide fringe benefits
(or cash equivalents thereof) due at time of payment computed at rates not less than
those contained in the wage determination of the Secretary of Labor which is attached
hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any contractual relationship which may
be alleged to exist between the contractor and such laborers and mechanics. . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 29
LA PORTE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200 Appendix II states in part:
"In addition to other provisions required by the Federal agency or non-Federal entity; all