FINDING 2024-001
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 16
GREENWOOD COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM.gov Exclusions, or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person, or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
2 CFR 180.220 states:
"(a) Covered transactions under this part -
(1) Do not include any procurement contracts awarded directly by a Federal agency; but
(2) Do include some procurement contracts awarded by non-Federal participants in
nonprocurement covered transactions.
(b) Specifically, a contract for goods or services is a covered transaction if any of the following
applies:
(1) The contract is awarded by a participant in a nonprocurement transaction that is
covered under §180.210, and the amount of the contract is expected to equal or
exceed $25,000.
(2) The contract requires the consent of an official of a Federal agency. In that case, the
contract, regardless of the amount, always is a covered transaction, and it does not
matter who awarded it. For example, it could be a subcontract awarded by a contractor
at a tier below a nonprocurement transaction, as shown in the appendix to this part.
(3) The contract is for Federally required audit services.
(c) A subcontract also is a covered transaction if,
(1) It is awarded by a participant in a procurement transaction under a nonprocurement
transaction of a Federal agency that extends the coverage of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to additional tiers of contracts (see the diagram in the appendix to this part
showing that optional lower tier coverage); and
(2) The value of the subcontract is expected to equal or exceed $25,000."
Cause
Management had not developed or implemented a system of internal controls that would have
ensured compliance with the grant agreement and the Procurement and Suspension and Debarment
compliance requirement. This happened because of a change in staffing where more than one person