Audit 344601
[…] Lack of controls over equipment management and failure to complete the required inventory could lead to misappropriation of District assets and potential questioned costs and non-compliance with federal requirements. We recommend the District establish control procedures over the management of equipment. Controls would include proper tagging of assets and regularly scheduled inventory dates. In addition, the policy should include procedures to ensure District assets under the control of students are regularly inventoried and verified.
7 CFR § 210.8(a) states, "The school food authority shall establish internal controls which ensure the accuracy of meal counts prior to the submission of the monthly Claim for Reimbursement. At a minimum, these internal controls shall include: an on-site review of the meal counting and claiming system employed by each school within the jurisdiction of the school food authority; comparisons of daily free, reduced price and paid meal counts against data which will assist in the identification of meal counts in excess of the number of free, reduced price and paid meals served each day to children eligible for such meals; and a system for following up on those meal counts which suggest the likelihood of meal counting problems." 7 CFR § 220.11(b) states in part, claims for reimbursement shall include data in sufficient detail to justify the reimbursement claimed and to enable the State Agency to provide the Reports of School Program Operations required under § 220.13(b)(2).