Audit 344601
[…] The grant manager reviews the SEFA. All files regarding the completion of the SEFA are maintained on the Workday accounting system. De Minimis Rate Used: N Rate Explanation: The District used a 3.21% approved indirect cost rate Federal regulations require schools to obligate certain federal awards by June 30. However, with the Ohio Department of Education and Workforce’s consent, schools can transfer unobligated amounts to the subsequent fiscal year’s program. The District transferred the following amounts from 2024 to 2025 programs: See Notes for Table

Finding Details

7 CFR § 210.8(a) states, "The school food authority shall establish internal controls which ensure the accuracy of meal counts prior to the submission of the monthly Claim for Reimbursement. At a minimum, these internal controls shall include: an on-site review of the meal counting and claiming system employed by each school within the jurisdiction of the school food authority; comparisons of daily free, reduced price and paid meal counts against data which will assist in the identification of meal counts in excess of the number of free, reduced price and paid meals served each day to children eligible for such meals; and a system for following up on those meal counts which suggest the likelihood of meal counting problems." 7 CFR § 220.11(b) states in part, claims for reimbursement shall include data in sufficient detail to justify the reimbursement claimed and to enable the State Agency to provide the Reports of School Program Operations required under § 220.13(b)(2).