Information on the federal program:
[…] documented prior to entering into the transaction.
Views of responsible officials and planned corrective actions: Management acknowledges the
finding. See management’s corrective action plan attached to this audit report.
Information on the federal program:
Federal Agency: Department of Transportation
Pass-Through Entity: Indiana Department of Transportation
Federal Program: Highway Planning and Construction
Assistance Listing Number: 20.205
Compliance Requirement: Procurement – Suspension and Debarment
Audit Findings: Significant Deficiency, Noncompliance
Criteria: 2 CFR 180.300 states: “When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next
lower tier, you must verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or
disqualified. You do this by:
a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person.”
Condition: The City could not provide documentation to support that vendors procured under the Highway
Planning and Construction funding were not suspended or debarred.
Cause: The City had not developed a system of internal controls that would have ensured compliance with