Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] Views of responsible officials:
There is no disagreement with the audit finding.
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Education
Federal Program Name: Title III English Language Acquisition State Grant
Assistance Listing Number: 84.365
Federal Award Identification Number and Year: S365A220020
Pass-Through Agency: Maryland Department of Education (MSDE)
Pass-Through Number(s): 241230-02
Award Period: 7/1/2022–9/30/2024
Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control over Compliance, Other Matters
Criteria or specific requirement:
Compliance: Per 2 CFR Section 200.430 (8)(i) Standards for Documentation of Personnel Expenses states that: Charges to Federal awards for salaries and wages must be based on records that accurately reflect the work performed. These records must:
(vi) Be supported by a system of internal control which provides reasonable assurance that the charges are accurate, allowable, and properly allocated;
(vii) Be incorporated into the official records of the non-Federal entity;
(viii) Reasonably reflect the total activity for which the employee is compensated by the non-Federal entity, not exceeding 100% of compensated activities;
(ix) Encompass both federally assisted, and all other activities compensated by the non-Federal entity on an integrated basis, but may include the use of subsidiary records as defined in the non-Federal entity's written policy;
(x) Comply with the established accounting policies and practices of the non-Federal entity;
(viii) Support the distribution of the employee's salary or wages among specific activities or cost objectives if the employee works on more than one Federal award; a Federal award and non-Federal award; an indirect cost activity and a direct cost activity; two or more indirect activities which are allocated using different allocation bases; or an unallowable activity and a direct or indirect cost activity.
Control: Per 2 CFR section 200.303(a), a non-Federal entity must: Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-federal entity is managing the federal award in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the federal award. These internal controls should comply with the guidance in "Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government" issued by the Comptroller General of the United States or the "Internal Control-Integrated Framework," issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway