FINDING 2024-005
[…] Pass-Through Entity: Indiana Department of Education
Compliance Requirement: Procurement and Suspension and Debarment
Audit Finding: Material Weakness
Criteria: 2 CFR 200.318 states:
“The Non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent with State,
local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of this section, for the acquisition of property or
services required under a Federal award or subaward. The non-Federal entity's documented procurement
procedures must conform to the procurement standards identified in 200.317 through 200.327.”
and 2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must verify that
the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified.
You do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Condition: An effective internal control system was not in place at the School District to ensure compliance
with requirements related to the Special Education Cluster and Procurement and Suspension and
Debarment compliance requirements.