FINDING 2022-003
[…] adequate to establish that such funds have been used according to the Federal statutes,
regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award. . . .
(b) The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the
following: . . .
(3) Records that identify adequately the source and application of funds for federallyfunded
activities. These records must contain information pertaining to Federal
awards, authorizations, financial obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures,
income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ."
24 CFR 570.504 states in part:
"(a) Recording program income. The receipt and expenditure of program income as defined
in § 570.500(a) shall be recorded as part of the financial transactions of the grant program.
(b) Disposition of program income received by recipients.
(1) Program income received before grant closeout may be retained by the recipient if the
income is treated as additional CDBG funds subject to all applicable requirements
governing the use of CDBG funds.
(2) If the recipient chooses to retain program income, that program income shall be
disposed of as follows:
(i) Program income in the form of repayments to, or interest earned on, a revolving
fund as defined in § 570.500(b) shall be substantially disbursed from the fund before
additional cash withdrawals are made from the U.S. Treasury for the same activity.
(This rule does not prevent a lump sum disbursement to finance the rehabilitation of
privately owned properties as provided for in § 570.513.)
(ii) Substantially all other program income shall be disbursed for eligible activities
before additional cash withdrawals are made from the U.S. Treasury. . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
22
LAKE COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
Cause
A turnover of staff in the County's Community Development office, and management not ensuring