Finding 2023-002: Lack of sufficient documentation to evidence controls over Suspension and Debarment
[…] Identification of the federal programs:
Program Titles: Emergency Solutions Grant Program, Second Chance Act Reentry Initiative
Assistance Listing Numbers: 14.231, 16.812
Award Identification: CT8006 SG 2023-0063, CT8006 SG 2024-0026, CT 8006 SG 2023-0042, N L 20 70C-4, S-L-20-70C-1
Federal Agencies: United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, United States Department of Justice
Pass-through entities: City of Cleveland Department of Community Development, Ohio Development Services Agency
Criteria: The Code of Federal Regulations (2 CFR 200.303(a)) requires that each non-Federal entity must “Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.”
Condition: Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry was not able to provide documentation to evidence controls surrounding Suspension and Debarment compliance requirement for both the Emergency Solutions Grant Program and the Second Chance Act Reentry Initiative.