FINDING 2023-005
[…] Subject: Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds - Reporting
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Treasury
Assistance Listing Number: 21.027
Federal Award Number: FY 2021
Pass-Through Entity: N/A
Compliance Requirements: Reporting
Audit Findings: Significant Deficiency, Internal Controls
Criteria: 2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in
accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328 Financial reporting . . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states:
"A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format that assists the State in
complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other responsibilities
under the program."
Condition: The Town did not have a documented review control in place to ensure the annual report was
reviewed by someone other than the preparer.
Cause: There were not sufficient internal controls in place to ensure the accuracy of the annual report.