Eligibility
[…] View of responsible officials of the auditee: Hennepin Healthcare System Inc. has reviewed and acknoledges the finding and recommendation.
Equipment and Real Property Management
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Program: Congressional Directives (ALN 93.493)
Pass-through Entity: N/A
Federal Assistance Identification Number or Pass-Through Number: CE146419
Federal Award Year: Year ended December 31, 2023
Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance; Other Matter Compliance
Finding
Criteria: 45 CFR 75.303(a) requires that each non-Federal entity must "Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the Federal award…”.
Per 45 CFR 75.320(d)(1), property records must be maintained that include a description of the property,
a serial number or other identification number, the source of funding for the property, who holds title,