Eligibility
[…] procedures which reflect applicable State, local, and tribal laws and regulations, provided that the
procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this part."
45 CFR 75.327(i) requires that "The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the
history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following:
rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and
the basis for the contract price."
45 CFR 75.328(a) requires that "All procurement transactions must be conducted in a manner providing
full and open competition consistent with the standards of this section. In order to ensure objective
contractor performance and eliminate unfair competitive advantage, contractors that develop or draft
specifications, requirements, statements of work, or invitations for bids or requests for proposals must be
excluded from competing for such procurements."
45 CFR 75.328(d) requires that "The non-Federal entity must ensure that all prequalified lists of persons,
firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and services are current and include enough
qualified sources to ensure maximum open and free competition. Also, the non-Federal entity must not
preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation period."
45 CFR 75.329(b) requires that "...Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal
procurement methods for securing services, supplies, or other property that do not cost more than the
Simplified Acquisition Threshold.