Eligibility
[…] and approval of progress reports.
View of responsible officials of the auditee: Hennepin Healthcare System Inc. has reviewed and
agrees with the finding and recommendation.
Suspension and Debarment
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Program: Congressional Directives (ALN 93.493)
Pass-through Entity: N/A
Federal Assistance Identification Number or Pass-Through Number: CE146419
Federal Award Year: Year ended December 31, 2023
Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance; Other Matter Compliance
Finding
Criteria: 45 CFR 75.303(a) requires that each non-Federal entity must "Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the Federal award…”. 45 CFR 75.213 requires that “Non-federal entities are subject to the
non-procurement debarment and suspension regulations implementing Executive Orders 12549 and
12689, 2 CFR parts 180 and 376. These regulations restrict awards, subawards and contracts with