Eligibility
[…] the design and implementation of MAXIS and SSIS system controls.
View of responsible officials of the auditee: Hennepin County has reviewed and agrees with the
finding and recommendation.
Cash Management
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Program: Congressional Directives (ALN 93.493)
Pass-through Entity: N/A
Federal Assistance Identification Number or Pass-Through Number: CE146419
Federal Award Year: Year ended December 31, 2023
Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control over Compliance
Criteria: 45 CFR 75.303(a) requires that each non-Federal entity must "Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the Federal award.".
Condition: The county hospital could not provide documentation that a review and approval of grant
reimbursement requests was conducted prior to the request being submitted for payment.
Cause: The county hospital did not retain documentation of its review and approval process.