Eligibility
[…] View of responsible officials of the auditee: Hennepin Healthcare System Inc. has reviewed and
agrees with the finding and recommendation.
Procurement
Federal Agency: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Program: Congressional Directives (ALN 93.493)
Pass-through Entity: N/A
Federal Assistance Identification Number or Pass-Through Number: CE146419
Federal Award Year: Year ended December 31, 2023
Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance; Material Noncompliance
Finding
Criteria: 45 CFR 75.303(a) requires that each non-Federal entity must "Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the Federal award…”.
45 CFR 75.327(a) requires that "The non-Federal entity must use its own documented procurement
procedures which reflect applicable State, local, and tribal laws and regulations, provided that the
procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this part."