Eligibility
[…] specifications, requirements, statements of work, or invitations for bids or requests for proposals must be
excluded from competing for such procurements."
45 CFR 75.328(d) requires that "The non-Federal entity must ensure that all prequalified lists of persons,
firms, or products which are used in acquiring goods and services are current and include enough
qualified sources to ensure maximum open and free competition. Also, the non-Federal entity must not
preclude potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation period."
45 CFR 75.329(b) requires that "...Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal
procurement methods for securing services, supplies, or other property that do not cost more than the
Simplified Acquisition Threshold. If small purchase procedures are used, price or rate quotations must be
obtained from an adequate number of qualified sources."
All procurements for this grant occurred at the county hospital which is specifically exempted from state
statutes related to procurement for political subdivisions. For federally funded procurements, decisions
greater than the Simplified Acquisition Threshold of $250,000 defined in 48 CFR 2.101 require the use of
formal procurement methods, as described below.
45 CFR 75.329(c) requires that "Bids are publicly solicited and a firm fixed price contract (lump sum or
unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming with all the material terms and
conditions of the invitation for bids, is the lowest in price. The sealed bid method is the preferred method
for procuring construction, if the conditions in paragraph (c)(1) of this section apply.
(1) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following conditions should be present:
(i) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase description is available;
(ii) Two or more responsible bidders are willing and able to compete effectively for the business;
and
(iii) The procurement lends itself to a firm fixed price contract and the selection of the successful
bidder can be made principally on the basis of price.
(2) If sealed bids are used, the following requirements apply:
(i) Bids must be solicited from an adequate number of known suppliers, providing them sufficient
response time prior to the date set for opening the bids, for local, and tribal governments, the
invitation for bids must be publicly advertised;
(ii) The invitation for bids, which will include any specifications and pertinent attachments, must
define the items or services in order for the bidder to properly respond;
(iii) All bids will be opened at the time and place prescribed in the invitation for bids, for local, and
tribal governments, the bids must be opened publicly;
(iv) A firm fixed price contract award will be made in writing to the lowest responsive and
responsible bidder. Where specified in bidding documents, factors such as discounts,
transportation cost, and life cycle costs must be considered in determining which bid is lowest.
Payment discounts will only be used to determine the low bid when prior experience indicates
that such discounts are usually taken advantage of; and
(v) Any or all bids may be rejected if there is a sound documented reason."
45 CFR 75.329 (d) requires that “Procurement by competitive proposals. The technique of competitive
proposals is normally conducted with more than one source submitting an offer, and either a fixed price or
cost-reimbursement type contract is awarded. It is generally used when conditions are not appropriate for
the use of sealed bids. If this method is used, the following requirements apply:
(1) Requests for proposals must be publicized and identify all evaluation factors and their relative
importance. Any response to publicized requests for proposals must be considered to the maximum
extent practical;
(2) Proposals must be solicited from an adequate number of qualified sources;
(3) The non-Federal entity must have a written method for conducting technical evaluations of the
proposals received and for selecting recipients;
(4) Contracts must be awarded to the responsible firm whose proposal is most advantageous to the
program, with price and other factors considered; and
(5) The non-Federal entity may use competitive proposal procedures for qualifications-based
procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E) professional services whereby competitors'
qualifications are evaluated and the most qualified competitor is selected, subject to negotiation of fair
and reasonable compensation. The method, where price is not used as a selection factor, can only be
used in procurement of A/E professional services. It cannot be used to purchase other types of
services though A/E firms are a potential source to perform the proposed effort.”
45 CFR 75.329(f) requires that "...Procurement by noncompetitive proposals is procurement through
solicitation of a proposal from only one source and may be used only when one or more of the following
circumstances apply:
(1) The item is available only from a single source;
(2) The public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay resulting from
competitive solicitation;
(3) The HHS awarding agency or pass-through entity expressly authorizes noncompetitive proposals
in response to a written request from the non-Federal entity; or
(4) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined inadequate."
The county hospital procurement policy requires that all county hospital purchases must have a purchase
order and be processed through Supply Chain Management using Peoplesoft FSCM in order to ensure