Eligibility
[…] Pass-through Entity: N/A
Federal Assistance Identification Number or Pass-Through Number: CE146419
Federal Award Year: Year ended December 31, 2023
Type of Finding: Material Weakness in Internal Control over Compliance; Material Noncompliance
Finding
Criteria: 45 CFR 75.303(a) requires that each non-Federal entity must "Establish and maintain effective
internal control over the Federal award that provides reasonable assurance that the non Federal entity is
managing the Federal award in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the Federal award…”.
45 CFR 75.327(a) requires that "The non-Federal entity must use its own documented procurement
procedures which reflect applicable State, local, and tribal laws and regulations, provided that the
procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this part."
45 CFR 75.327(i) requires that "The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the
history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to the following:
rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and
the basis for the contract price."
45 CFR 75.328(a) requires that "All procurement transactions must be conducted in a manner providing
full and open competition consistent with the standards of this section. In order to ensure objective