Audit 321944
[…] Because the Schedule presents only a selected portion of the operations of National CASA/GAL, it is not intended to and does not present the financial position, changes in net assets, or cash flows of National CASA/GAL.

Finding Details

Federal Agency: Department of Justice Federal Assistance Listing Number: 16.756 Program: Court Appointed Special Advocates Award Number: 15JDP-21-GK-02762-CASA Criteria: The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR §200.403 states that for costs to be allowable under federal awards, they must be adequately documented and there must be sufficient documentation. “Except where otherwise authorized by statute, costs must meet the following general criteria in order to be allowable under federal awards: a) Be necessary and reasonable for the performance of the federal award and be allocable thereto under these principles. b) Conform to any limitations or exclusions set forth in these principles or in the federal award as to types or amount of cost items. c) Be consistent with policies and procedures that apply uniformly to both federally financed and other activities of the non-federal entity. d) Be accorded consistent treatment. A cost may not be assigned to a federal award as a direct cost if any other cost incurred for the same purpose in like circumstances has been allocated to the federal award as an indirect cost. e) Be determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), except, for state and local governments and Indian tribes only, as otherwise provided for in this part. f) Not be included as a cost or used to meet cost sharing or matching requirements of any other federally financed program in either the current or a prior period. See also §200.306(b). g) Be adequately documented. See also §200.300 through §200.309. h) Cost must be incurred during the approved budget period. The federal awarding agency is authorized, at its discretion, to waive prior written approvals to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent budget periods pursuant to §200.308(e)(3).”   Condition: National CASA/GAL allocated expenditures to programs during 2023 based on a direct allocation methodology. This allocation is done manually, and the support was inconsistently maintained.