Identification of the federal program:
[…] Section 200.318(i) of the Uniform Guidance states the following regarding general procurement standards: “The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement. These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the basis for the contract price.”
Section 200.320(a)(1)(iii) of the Uniform Guidance states the following regarding formal procurement methods to be followed: “The non-Federal entity is responsible for determining and documenting an appropriate micro-purchase threshold based on internal controls, an evaluation of risk, and its documented procurement procedures.”
Section 200.320(a)(2)(i) refers to small purchases as: “The acquisition of property or services, the aggregate dollar amount of which is higher than the micro-purchase threshold but does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold.