FINDING 2023-002
[…] (1) Determines who is eligible to receive what Federal assistance;
(2) Has its performance measured in relation to whether objectives of a Federal program
were met;
(3) Has responsibility for programmatic decision-making;
(4) Is responsible for adherence to applicable Federal program requirements specified in
the Federal award; and
(5) In accordance with its agreement, uses the Federal funds to carry out a program for a
public purpose specified in authorizing statute, as opposed to providing goods or
services for the benefit of the pass-through entity."
2 CFR 200.332 states in part:
"All pass-through entities must:
(a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and
includes the following information at the time of the subaward . . .
(1) Federal award identification.
(i) Subrecipient name (which must match the name associated with its unique
entity identifier);
(ii) Subrecipient's unique entity identifier;
(iii) Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN);
(iv) Federal Award Date (see the definition of Federal award date in § 200.1 of
this part) of award to the recipient by the Federal agency;
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
22
BOONE COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
(v) Subaward Period of Performance Start and End Date;
(vi) Subaward Budget Period Start and End Date;
(vii) Amount of Federal Funds Obligated by this action by the pass-through entity
to the subrecipient;
(viii) Total Amount of Federal Funds Obligated to the subrecipient by the
passthrough entity including the current financial obligation;
(ix) Total Amount of the Federal Award committed to the subrecipient by the
passthrough entity;
(x) Federal award project description, as required to be responsive to the Federal
Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA);
(xi) Name of Federal awarding agency, pass-through entity, and contact
information for awarding official of the Pass-through entity;
(xii) Assistance Listings number and Title; the pass-through entity must identify
the dollar amount made available under each Federal award and the Assistance
Listings Number at time of disbursement;
(xiii) Identification of whether the award is R&D; and
(xiv) Indirect cost rate for the Federal award (including if the de minimis rate is
charged) per § 200.414.
(2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that
the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the
terms and conditions of the Federal award;
(3) Any additional requirements that the pass-through entity imposes on the