FINDING 2023-001
[…] RIPLEY COUNTY
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
The County submitted the P&E report by April 30, 2023, as required; however, a single employee
prepared and submitted the P&E report without a review or oversight process in place to prevent, or detect
and correct, errors. As a result, the report included projects with current period obligations and cumulative
obligations totaling $3,319,955 that had not yet been obligated by the end of the reporting period.
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance was a systemic issue throughout the audit period.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
31 CFR 35.4(c) states in part: "Reporting and requests for other information. During the period of
performance, recipients shall provide to the Secretary periodic reports providing detailed accounting of the
uses of funds. . . ."