FINDING 2023-001
[…] exceeded $25,000 paid from SLFRF funds during the audit period was identified. For each of the eight
transactions, the County did not verify the suspension and debarment status prior to payment due to the
County not having any policies or procedures in place to verify that beneficiaries were neither suspended
nor debarred, or otherwise excluded or disqualified from participating in federal assistance programs or
activities.
The lack of internal controls and noncompliance were systemic issues throughout the audit period.
Criteria
2 CFR 200.303 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must:
(a) Establish and maintain effective internal control over the Federal award that provides
reasonable assurance that the non-Federal entity is managing the Federal award in
compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
31 CFR 19.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the EPLS; or