These records must contain information pertaining to Federalawards, authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, expenditures,income and interest and be supported by source documentation. . . ."INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS23MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATIONSCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS(Continued)34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and formatthat assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out otherresponsibilities under the program."CauseManagement had not designed, nor implemented a system of internal controls that would haveensured compliance or that supporting documentation would have been maintained and available for auditrelated to the Reporting compliance requirement.EffectThe