Audit 310468
[…] A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under TANF shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.” Per 45 CFR Section 261.56 “What happens if a parent cannot obtain needed child care? (a)(1) If the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child under age six, the State may not reduce or terminate assistance based on the parent's refusal to engage in required work if he or she demonstrates an inability to obtain needed child care for one or more of the following reasons: (i) Appropriate child care within a reasonable distance from the home or work site is unavailable; (ii) Informal child care by a relative or under other arrangements is unavailable or unsuitable; or (iii) Appropriate and affordable formal child care arrangements are unavailable. (2) Refusal to work when an acceptable form of child care is available is not protected from sanctioning. Per 45 CFR Section 261.57 What happens if a State sanctions a single parent of a child under six who cannot get needed child care?