Audit 310468
[…] Grantees may establish lower income eligibility criteria, but no household may be excluded solely on the basis of income if the household income is less than 110 percent of the state’s poverty level (42 USC 8624(b)(2)). Grantees must give priority to those households with the highest home energy costs or needs in relation to income and household size (42 USC 8624(b)(5)).” Per 42 U.S. Code Section 8624(b)(2): “The chief executive officer of each State shall certify that the State agrees to make payments under this subchapter only with respect to: (A) Households in which 1 or more individuals are receiving: (i) Assistance under the State program foundered under part A of the title IV of the Social Security Act; (ii) supplemental security income payments under title XVI of the Social Security Act; (iii) supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008; or (iv) payments under section 1315, 1521, 1541, or 1542 of title 38, or under section 306 of the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978; or (B) Households with incomes which do not exceed the greater of: (i) An amount equal to 150 percent of the poverty level for such State; or (ii) An amount equal to 60 percent of the State median income.” Condition – During our review of 60 eligibility samples, we noted the following exceptions: • DOEE is not performing review of all individual's application.