Audit 310468
[…] Furthermore, per 45 CFR Section 1356.21(a), “Statutory and regulatory requirements of the Federal foster care program, To implement the foster care maintenance payments program provisions of the title IV-E plan and to be eligible to receive Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a Title IV-E agency must meet the requirements of this section, 45 CFR 1356.22, 45 CFR 1356.30, and Parts 472, 475(1), 475(4), 475(5), 475(6).” Condition – During our audit we noted that in fiscal year 2023, the Foster Care program had total disbursements of $2,825,300 for 3,438 maintenance payments.