Audit 310468
[…] The Monitoring Unit completes this audit process to determine if sufficient documentation exists to substantiate reported time and attendance data, to warrant a payment to TANF Employment program vendors, and submission of countable hours for federal reporting purposes. The District projects hours of participation in unsubsidized, self-employment for six months or until the recipient's next scheduled recertification, whichever is sooner. Per 45 CFR Section 265.7 (a)-(c), “Each State’s quarterly reports (the TANF Data Report, the TANF Financial Report (or Territorial Financial Report), and the SSP-MOE Data Report) must be complete and accurate and filed by the due date.” For disaggregated data report, ‘a complete and accurate report’ means that: (1) The reported data accurately reflect information available to the State in case records, financial records, and automated data systems, and include correction of the quarterly data by the end of the fiscal year