Audit 310468
[…] Per 7 CFR § 246.7 - Certification of participants: “246.7 (d)(v) - (v) Are applicants required to document income eligibility? (A) Adjunctively/automatically income eligible applicants. The State or local agency must require applicants determined to be adjunctively or automatically income eligible to document their eligibility for the program that makes them income eligible as set forth in paragraph (d)(2)(vi) of this section. (B) Other applicants. The State or local agency must require all other applicants to provide documentation of family income at certification.” Condition – During testing over individual eligibility for the WIC program benefits, we noted the following exception: • BDO identified one (1) instance out of forty (40) samples where "COVID Self-declared" was accepted as proof of income for determining eligibility under the WIC program, which