Audit 310468
[…] Per 45 CFR Section 261.15 “Can a family be penalized if a parent refuses to work because he or she cannot find child care? (a) No, the State may not reduce or terminate assistance based on an individual’s refusal to engage in required work if the individual is a single custodial parent caring for a child under age six who has a demonstrated inability to obtain needed child care, as specified at §261.56.” Per 45 CFR Section 261.16 “Does the imposition of a penalty affect an individual’s work requirement?