a. Condition
[…] We learned from the auditee that the DS was misstated on April 24th, 2024, and that the costs should not be in the G&A base. The auditee conceded that the DS was incorrectly described. The costs are akin to G&A and to eliminate the administrative burden of coding the costs to an unallowable account to then be removed as part of the claim, they are simply excluded from the Incurred Cost Submission as the costs would not be included in the Value-Added Base.
b. Criteria
48 CFR 9903.202-3 Amendments and revisions states the following compliance requirements:
“Contractors and subcontractors are responsible for maintaining accurate Disclosure Statements and complying with disclosed practices. Amendments and revisions to Disclosure Statements may be submitted at any time and may be proposed by either the contractor or the Government. Resubmission of complete, updated, Disclosure Statements is discouraged except when extensive changes require it to assist the review process.”
c. Recommendation
The auditee should revise its DS to provide visibility and clarification as to the actual practices of SCI costs.