Finding 2023-031 (other noncompliance / significant deficiency – new finding)
[…] (d) The State Medicaid agency must allow enrollment of all Medicare-enrolled providers and suppliers for purposes of processing claims to determine Medicare cost-sharing (as defined in section 1905(p)(3) of the Act) if the providers or suppliers meet all Federal Medicaid enrollment requirements, including, but not limited to, all applicable provisions of 42 CFR part 455, subparts B and E. This paragraph (d) applies even if the Medicare-enrolled provider or supplier is of a type not recognized by the State Medicaid Agency.
42 CFR §455.412, Verification of provider licenses, requires that the State Medicaid agency (SMA) must:
(a) Have a method for verifying that any provider purporting to be licensed in accordance with the laws of any State is licensed by such State.
(b) Confirm that the provider's license has not expired and that there are no current limitations on the provider's license.
42 CFR §455.436, Federal database checks, requires that the State Medicaid agency must do all of the following: