Audit 303157
[…] Views of Responsible Official and Planned Corrective Action: MRCS III agrees with the finding identified. MRCS III’s response to the finding is described in the accompanying management’s corrective action plan.
2023-001 – Special Tests and Provisions - Noncompliance Information on Federal Program: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Award Listing Numbers 14.181. Criteria: 24 CFR section 891.435(a) requires “At the time of the initial execution of the lease, the Owner (or Borrower, as applicable) will require each household (or family, as applicable) occupying an assisted unit or residential space in a group home to pay a security deposit in an amount equal to one month’s tenant rent or $50, whichever is greater. The household (or family) is expected to pay the security deposit from its own resources or other available public or private resources. The Owner (or Borrower) may collect the security deposit on an installment basis.” Conditions: During our review of the chart of accounts for MRCS III, we noted that a separate tenant security deposit account did not exist. Per discussion with management, tenant security deposits were never remitted by tenants to MRCS III. Questioned Costs: None identified.