Audit 302122
[…] Recommendation: The Consortium should carefully review their policies and procedures and make the necessary changes to assure that cash draws are based on expenditures already incurred and they are supported by transactions recorded in the books and records of the Consortium. Views of Responsible Officials: We agree with the finding. Michigan Works! Southeast will continue to ensure it adheres to the policy standards for cash on hand time limits.
2022-003: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control / Immaterial Noncompliance – Cash Management (repeat comment) Federal Program: WIOA Cluster (ALN 17.258/17.259/17.278) Criteria: 2 CFR 200.305(b) states, in part: “For Non-Federal entities payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity…” 2 CFR 200.305(b)(2)(ii) states, in part: “Non-Federal entities must be authorized to submit requests for advance payments and reimbursements….”. 2 CFR 200.302(b)(6) states, in part: “the financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for written procedures to implement the requirements of 2 CFR 200.305 – Federal Payment”. Condition: 1) The Consortium requested funds in advance of when the related disbursements were