Audit 302122
[…] Cause: Management oversight. Effect: Reports were not filed in a timely manner. Recommendation: The Consortium should review policies and procedures to ensure that all quarterly and close out reports are filed in a timely manner. Views of Responsible Officials: We agree with the finding. Michigan Works! Southeast will continue to work to meet close out deadlines.
2022-003: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control / Immaterial Noncompliance – Cash Management (repeat comment) Federal Program: WIOA Cluster (ALN 17.258/17.259/17.278) Criteria: 2 CFR 200.305(b) states, in part: “For Non-Federal entities payment methods must minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury or the pass-through entity and the disbursement by the non-Federal entity…” 2 CFR 200.305(b)(2)(ii) states, in part: “Non-Federal entities must be authorized to submit requests for advance payments and reimbursements….”. 2 CFR 200.302(b)(6) states, in part: “the financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for written procedures to implement the requirements of 2 CFR 200.305 – Federal Payment”. Condition: 1) The Consortium requested funds in advance of when the related disbursements were