Finding No. 2023-001 Cash Management – Drawdowns of funds
[…] the Projects identified on the Loan Schedule for the loan are completed and (y) July 1, 2030”. Furthermore, the notes payable executed with the loan agreement state the following: “Interest on the outstanding principal amount of the loan shall accrue from the date of each disbursement at one percent (1%) per annum and shall be payable on January 1 and July 1 of each year (or if such day is not a business day (as such term is defined in the Trust Agreement), the next preceding business day), commencing on the first January 1 or July 1 after PRASA makes a draw on the loan in accordance with Section 3.2 of the Loan Agreement”. Moreover, 40 CFR 35.3135 (h) State accounting and procedures, establishes the following requirement: “(1) The State must agree to establish fiscal controls and accounting procedures that are sufficient to assure proper accounting for payments received by the SRF, disbursements made by the SRF, and SRF balances at the beginning and end of the accounting period”.
Condition found