FINDING 2023-003
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
20
WABASH CITY SCHOOLS
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.439(b) states in part:
"The following rule of allowability must apply to equipment and other capital expenditures: . . .
(2) Capital expenditures for special purpose equipment are allowable as direct costs,
provided that items with a unit cost of $5,000 or more have the prior written approval
of the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity. . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following
. . .
(7) Written procedures for determining the allowability of costs in accordance with subpart
E of this part and the terms and conditions of the Federal award."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.