FINDING 2023-003
[…] compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal
award. These internal controls should be in compliance with guidance in 'Standards for
Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
INDIANA STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS
20
WABASH CITY SCHOOLS
SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND QUESTIONED COSTS
(Continued)
2 CFR 200.439(b) states in part:
"The following rule of allowability must apply to equipment and other capital expenditures: . . .
(2) Capital expenditures for special purpose equipment are allowable as direct costs,
provided that items with a unit cost of $5,000 or more have the prior written approval
of the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity. . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following
. . .
(7) Written procedures for determining the allowability of costs in accordance with subpart