Reference Number: 2023-008
[…] Name of Department: Department of Public Health
Category of Finding: Schedule of Expenditure of Federal Awards
Type of Finding: Significant Deficiency in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Criteria
In accordance with Title 2 U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) § 200.510 the non-Federal entity must prepare the schedule of expenditures of Federal awards (SEFA) for the period covered by the auditee non-Federal entity's financial statements which must include the total Federal awards expended as determined in accordance with § 200.502.
2 CFR § 200.502 states:
The determination of when a Federal award is expended must be based on when the activity related to the Federal award occurs. Generally, the activity pertains to events that require the non-Federal entity to comply with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of Federal awards, such as: expenditure/expense transactions associated with awards including grants, cost-reimbursement contracts under the FAR, compacts with Indian Tribes, cooperative agreements, and direct appropriations; the disbursement of funds to subrecipients; the use of loan proceeds under loan and loan guarantee programs; the receipt of property; the receipt of surplus property; the receipt or use of program income; the distribution or use of food commodities; the disbursement of amounts entitling the non-Federal entity to an interest subsidy; and the period when insurance is in force.
Condition
During our audit of the Department of Public Health’s (DPH) Epidemiology and Laboratory Capacity for Infectious Diseases (ELC) program, we noted that DPH under reported expenditures in the SEFA for fiscal year ended June 30, 2022 by $27.5 million.