The key data elements that did not agree to the supporting documentation included the Amount of Subaward and Subaward Obligation/Action Date.
[…] Recommendation: We recommend program management be more diligent in following Federal deadlines and grant agreements in order to ensure compliance with Federal requirements. We also recommend program management be more diligent in understanding all requirements of grant agreements to ensure compliance with Federal requirements.
Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Action: See Part VI Corrective Action Plan.
Criteria: The federal award program noted above is not subject to the Treasury-State Cash Management Improvement Act agreement and, as such, is subject to 2 CFR 200.305(b), which states: “The timing and amount of advance payments must be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual
disbursements by the non-Federal entity for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. The non-Federal entity must make timely payment to contractors in accordance with the contract provisions.” 2 CFR section 200.303 requires that non-federal entities receiving federal awards establish and maintain internal control over the federal awards that provides reasonable assurance that the non-federal entity is managing the federal awards in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and