The key data elements that did not agree to the supporting documentation included the Amount of Subaward and Subaward Obligation/Action Date.
[…] Questioned Costs: None
Identification as a Repeat Finding, if applicable: Not applicable
Recommendation: We recommend program management be more diligent in following Federal deadlines and grant agreements in order to ensure compliance with Federal requirements. We also recommend program management be more diligent in understanding all requirements of grant agreements to ensure compliance with Federal requirements.
Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Action: See Part VI Corrective Action Plan.
Criteria: 42 USC 300x-4(b) states that “a funding agreement for a grant under section 300x of this title is that the State involved will maintain State expenditures for community mental health services at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the State for the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying for the grant.”
Condition: We noted that the level of effort – maintenance of effort requirement was not met.