The key data elements that did not agree to the supporting documentation included the Amount of Subaward and Subaward Obligation/Action Date.
[…] Effect: Failure to meet the required level of State expenditures results in noncompliance with the Level of Effort – Maintenance of Effort requirement.
Questioned Costs: None
Identification as a Repeat Finding, if applicable: Not applicable
Recommendation: We recommend program management be more diligent in monitoring State expenditures and request a waiver for the Level of Effort – Maintenance of Effort requirement in a timely manner.
Views of Responsible Officials and Planned Corrective Action: See Part VI Corrective Action Plan.
Criteria: 42 USC 300x-4(b) states that “a funding agreement for a grant under section 300x of this title is that the State involved will maintain State expenditures for community mental health services at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the State for the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying for the grant.”
Condition: We noted that the level of effort – maintenance of effort requirement was not met.