Audit 299909
[…] Corrective Action Plan: See F-24 Management’s Response: The Department partially agrees with this finding. The Department disagrees with the statement “The assigned salary grade provides a basis for the allowability of compensation costs charged to Federal awards by documenting the reasonableness of compensation for services rendered by State employees...”. The focus is on 5 MRSA 7061 Classification Plan which “records the duties and responsibilities of all positions” rather than on the statute for the Compensation Plan, 5 MRSA 7065, which relates to compensation in that it establishes “minimum and maximum salary rates and such intermediate rates as the director considers desirable.” Consistent with 5 MRSA 7065, salary schedules were established and remain in place, changing through bargained and legislatively approved adjustments.