2023-012 Improve Controls over Transparency Act Reporting
[…] Criteria:
As a recipient of federal awards, the DOL is required to establish and maintain effective internal control over federal awards that provides reasonable assurance of managing the federal awards in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the federal awards pursuant to Title 2 U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 200, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Uniform Guidance), Section 200.303 – Internal Controls.
Additionally, provisions included in Title 20 CFR Section 601.6 provide that administrative grant funds should be used in “amounts necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State unemployment compensation law and employment service program.”
Condition:
Our audit of the UI program revealed deficiencies in the expenditure review process. A total of 47 out of 5,863 expenditure transactions were randomly selected for testing using a non-statistical sampling method.