2023-012 Improve Controls over Transparency Act Reporting
[…] Additionally, provisions included in Title 20 CFR Section 604.3(a) states, “A State may pay UC only to an individual who is able to work and available for work for the week for which UC is claimed.”
Furthermore, Title II, Subtitle A of the CARES Act provides specific eligibility guidance for the FPUC, PEUC, and PUA programs.
Condition:
Our audit of the Unemployment Compensation Fund (UCF) included a review of benefit payments related to regular UC, SEB, and CARES Act UI programs.