2023-012 Improve Controls over Transparency Act Reporting
[…] In addition, the CJCC is required to report cumulative expenditures on a quarterly basis in accordance with the USDOJ Grants Financial Guide and provisions included in the Uniform Guidance, Section 200.328 – Financial Reporting, which state, in part, that “the non-Federal entity’s financial management systems must… be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions.” In addition, provisions included in the Uniform Guidance, Section 200.302(b)(2) state, in part, that the non-Federal entity’s financial management systems must provide for “accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements.”
Condition:
Our audit of the CVA program revealed there was no evidence of internal controls over the FFR, PMT, and FFATA reporting requirements.
Additionally, a sample of four grants associated with the CVA program were randomly selected for testing using a non-statistical sampling method.