2023-012 Improve Controls over Transparency Act Reporting
[…] Criteria:
As a recipient of federal awards, the DOL is required to establish and maintain effective internal control over federal awards that provides reasonable assurance of managing the federal awards in compliance with federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the federal awards pursuant to Title 2 U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 200, Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (Uniform Guidance), Section 200.303 – Internal Controls.
Provisions included in the Uniform Guidance, Section 200.302(a) state, in part, that “the non-Federal entity’s financial management systems must… be sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by general and program-specific terms and conditions.” In addition, provisions included in the Uniform Guidance, Section 200.302(b)(2) state, in part, that the non-Federal entity’s financial management systems must provide for “accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements.”
Condition:
Unemployment Insurance - The ETA-9130 reports for the quarters ending September 2022 and June 2023 were reviewed to ensure that program and administrative expenditures were reported in a timely and accurate manner.