Questioned Costs: $154
[…] Statistical sampling was not used in making sample selections.
Questioned Costs: N/A
Effect: The result of not conducting exit counseling is students may be uninformed about the responsibilities and consequences of borrowing funds.
Recommendation: We recommend the College implement procedures to ensure exit counseling is completed and the documentation maintained for loans disbursed.
Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with this Single Audit Finding and response is included in the Corrective Action Plan.
Criteria: 34 CFR 675.20 (d)(1) notes “A student may be employed under the FWS program and also receive academic credit for the work performed. Those jobs include, but are not limited to, work performed when the student is – (i) Enrolled in an internship; (ii) Enrolled in practicum; or (iii) Employed in a research, teaching, or other assistantship.” Further, 34 CFR 675.20 (d)(2) states “A student employed in a FWS job and receiving academic credit for that job may not be – … (ii) Paid for receiving instruction in a classroom, laboratory, or other academic setting.”
Volume 6, Chapter 2 of the 2022-2023 Federal Student Aid Handbook page 4 notes, “In general, students are not permitted to work in FWS positions during scheduled class times.