Questioned Costs: $154
[…] Questioned Costs: $154
Cause and Effect: Without proper review of hours worked against class hours scheduled, federal work study recipients could receive compensation that is not allowed under the Code of Federal Regulations.
Recommendation: We recommend the College evaluate policies and procedures to ensure work study recipients do not receive compensation for hours worked when they have scheduled class hours.
Views of Responsible Officials: Management agrees with this Single Audit Finding and response is included in the Corrective Action Plan.
Criteria: 34 CFR 668.164 (a)(1) states “Except as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a disbursement of title IV, HEA program funds occurs on the date that the institution credits the student’s ledger account or pays the student or parent directly with- (i) Funds received form the Secretary; (ii) Institutional funds received from a lender under title IV, HEA program funds;
Condition: The College did not report actual loan disbursement dates to the Common Origination and Disbursement (COD) system for 1 of the 40 students in the sample (2.5%).