Questioned Costs: $154
[…] Criteria: 34 CFR 675.20 (d)(1) notes “A student may be employed under the FWS program and also receive academic credit for the work performed. Those jobs include, but are not limited to, work performed when the student is – (i) Enrolled in an internship; (ii) Enrolled in practicum; or (iii) Employed in a research, teaching, or other assistantship.” Further, 34 CFR 675.20 (d)(2) states “A student employed in a FWS job and receiving academic credit for that job may not be – … (ii) Paid for receiving instruction in a classroom, laboratory, or other academic setting.”
Volume 6, Chapter 2 of the 2022-2023 Federal Student Aid Handbook page 4 notes, “In general, students are not permitted to work in FWS positions during scheduled class times.