FINDING 2023-004
[…] Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity
records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date
of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly
or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,
respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
34 CFR 200.78(a)(1) states:
"After reserving funds, as applicable, under § 200.77, including funds for equitable services for
private school students, their teachers, and their families, an LEA must allocate funds under
this subpart to school attendance areas and schools, identified as eligible and selected to
participate under section 1113(a) or (b) of the ESEA, in rank order on the basis of the total
number of public school children from low-income families in each area or school."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.