FINDING 2023-001
[…] for the acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward. The
non-Federal entity's documented procurement procedures must conform to the procurement
standards identified in §§ 200.317 through 200.327. . . .
(i) The non-Federal entity must maintain records sufficient to detail the history of procurement.
These records will include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following: Rationale for the
method of procurement, selection of contract type, contractor selection or rejection, and the
basis for the contract price. . . ."
2 CFR 200.320 states in part:
"The non-Federal entity must have and use documented procurement procedures, consistent
with the standards of this section and §§ 200.317, 200.318, and 200.319 for any of the following
methods of procurement used for the acquisition of property or services required under a
Federal award or sub-award.
(a) Informal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal award does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT),
as defined in § 200.1, or a lower threshold established by a non-Federal entity, formal
procurement methods are not required. The non-Federal entity may use informal procurement
methods to expedite the completion of its transactions and minimize the associated
administrative burden and cost. . . .
(b) Formal procurement methods. When the value of the procurement for property or
services under a Federal financial assistance award exceeds the SAT, or a lower threshold
established by a non-Federal entity, formal procurement methods are required. Formal
procurement methods require following documented procedures. Formal procurement
methods also require public advertising unless a non-competitive procurement can be used
in accordance with § 200.319 or paragraph (c) of this section. The following formal
methods of procurement are used for procurement of property or services above the simplified
acquisition threshold or a value below the simplified acquisition threshold the non-
Federal entity determines to be appropriate:
(1) Sealed bids. A procurement method in which bids are publicly solicited and a firm
fixed-price contract (lump sum or unit price) is awarded to the responsible bidder
whose bid, conforming with all the material terms and conditions of the invitation
for bids, is the lowest in price. The sealed bids method is the preferred method for
procuring construction, if the conditions.
(i) In order for sealed bidding to be feasible, the following conditions should be
present:
(A) A complete, adequate, and realistic specification or purchase description
is available;