FINDING 2023-001
[…] and
(iv) The non-Federal entity may use competitive proposal procedures for
qualifications-based procurement of architectural/engineering (A/E) professional
services whereby offeror's qualifications are evaluated, and the most qualified
offeror is selected, subject to negotiation of fair and reasonable compensation.
The method, where price is not used as a selection factor, can only be used in
procurement of A/E professional services. It cannot be used to purchase other
types of services though A/E firms that are a potential source to perform the
proposed effort. . . ."
2 CFR 180.300 states:
"When you enter into a covered transaction with another person at the next lower tier, you must
verify that the person with whom you intend to do business is not excluded or disqualified. You
do this by:
(a) Checking the SAM Exclusions; or
(b) Collecting a certification from that person; or
(c) Adding a clause or condition to the covered transaction with that person."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls was not designed by management of the School Corporation.
Embedded within a properly designed and implemented internal control system should be internal controls
consisting of policies and procedures.