FINDING 2023-002
[…] of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly
or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report,
respectively, as reported to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of
a subrecipient. . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
and 200.329. . . ."
34 CFR 76.722 states: "A State may require a subgrantee to submit reports in a manner and format
that assists the State in complying with the requirements under 34 CFR 76.720 and in carrying out other
responsibilities under the program."
34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with
program requirements."
Cause
A proper system of internal controls, which would include segregation of key functions, was not
designed by management of the School Corporation.