FINDING 2023-002
[…] Internal Control in the Federal Government' issued by the Comptroller General of the
United States or the 'Internal Control Integrated Framework', issued by the Committee of
Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). . . ."
2 CFR 200.302(b) states in part:
"The financial management system of each non-Federal entity must provide for the following:
. . .
(2) Accurate, current, and complete disclosure of the financial results of each Federal
award or program in accordance with the reporting requirements set forth in §§ 200.328
Financial reporting. . . ."
2 CFR 200.208(b) states in part: "The Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity may adjust
specific Federal award conditions as needed, . . ."
2 CFR 200.328 states:
"Unless otherwise approved by OMB, the Federal awarding agency must solicit only the OMBapproved
governmentwide data elements for collection of financial information (at time of
publication the Federal Financial Report or such future, OMB-approved, governmentwide data