FINDING 2023-002
[…] responsibilities under the program."
2 CFR 200.334 states in part:
"Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity records
pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of
the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date
of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, respectively, as reported to the Federal
awarding agency or pass-through entity in the case of a subrecipient. . . ."
34 CFR 76.731 states: "A State and a subgrantee shall keep records to show its compliance with program
requirements."
Condition: The School Corporation did not have internal controls in place to ensure that the Cooperative
complied with the reporting requirements. The Cooperative had not designed or implemented adequate